Privacy Policy
NSAA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines NSAA’s policy and responsibility in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of Alumni’s data.

NSAA will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

In general, before we collect any personal data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed, as well as obtain consent for the intended purposes.

If you have any questions on this policy or in relation to how NSAA manages, protects and/or processes your personal data, please contact membership@nanyang.org.sg

Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data which we collect from you may be used and/or disclosed for the following purposes: Alumni Related

  • Organizing, facilitating and notifying you of alumni events and programmes; Informing you of benefits and services available to alumni; And providing you with NSAA publications.

General Purpose

  • Carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by you or on your behalf; Administering and managing your relationship with us;
  • Complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority; We reserve the right to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data if the collection, use or disclosure is required or authorized under any written law, even where you have exercised your right to withdraw your consent;
Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

All personal data held by NSAA will be kept confidential. Except in circumstances where such disclosure is necessary or permitted under any of the statutory exemptions.

Request for Access / Withdrawal of Personal Data

If you wish to access/change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at: membership@nanyang.org.sg. A fee may be charged for handling the request and you will be notified in advance of this. NSAA will process your request within a reasonable time after a request to withdraw consent has been made.

Protection and Management of Personal Data

NSAA will use various methods to safeguard your personal data. Including proper safekeeping of physical data in filing cabinets and restricted access to personal data only by authorized users.

Personal data in our possession will be destroyed when: The purpose for which that personal data was collected has been served; and retention is not required for any other regulatory, legal, administrative or business purposes.

Updates on Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion.

Updates to our policy regarding the collection, use and retention of your personal data will be posted on our website.